Winter has really settled in over the past few weeks, and this has been reflected by the abundance and behavior of our wintering warblers. Back in mid-November, it was relatively easy to spot 4-5 Yellow-rumped Warblers hawking insects, visting the suet feeders, and vying over territory. But as their migratory movement has died down, the Yellow-rumps have thinned out and a maximum of two at a time can be observed around the yard now. Townsend's Warblers (above) weren't regular suet-eaters until December, and even then could infrequently be observed at the feeders. But now there is at least one male and one female that visit the suet feeders several times per day. As the weather has rendered insects far less abundant, suet has become a much greater part of the Townsends' diet.
A Yellow-rumped Warbler visits the yard for a bite of suet
The cold and snow have also directed other species to our backyard. It is more than just coincidence that a female Varied Thrush happened to appear in our backyard yesterday morning, after the winter's first appreciable snow accumulation under 2000' in the foothills. Varied Thrushes spend the winter foraging the floors of coniferous forests in the foothills. When their feeding grounds get buried under several inches of snow, they often head into the valley. Downy Woodpeckers and Northers Flickers, insectivores who only occasionally visited the yard in October and November, are both hitting up the suet feeders much more often now. Bewick's Wrens, which had become somewhat elusive back in the fall, have now returned to take advantage of my peanut feeder. Of course, they can be very difficult to spot (and photograph). But if you're patient, you'll see one dart into the peanut feeder, select a nut, and dart back into the bush at least once a day. We also hosted our first-of-the-winter Slate-colored Junco at the end of December. They winter in small numbers out here.
A female Varied Thrush forages through the yard the morning after a major snowfall.
Pine Siskins converge on a snowy January morning.
There have been upticks in other species as well. A month ago, I was only seeing one or two Pine Siskins feeding with a flock of Lesser Goldfinches. Now I'm hosting homogeneous flocks of 10-20 siskins. I am also hosting at least two Spotted Towhees now, and I regularly see at least one per weekend. Remember when yard towhee sightings were very infrequent? I'm glad that those days are gone. ;)
Wintering sparrows are usually a big part of the backyard feeding station. Though this winter has not been great for sparrows in general, I've been fortunate enough to host a White-throated Sparrow since mid-November. White-throats are pretty common winter feeder visitors in the Eastern half of the county, but not so much out here on the West Coast. The wintering populations here are relatively small, and they're a somewhat-noteworthy find. Two weeks ago, a second White-throated Sparrow appeared at the cracked corn/millet feeder. This one is a tan-striped morph, so now I have one of each type! My first White-crowned Sparrow of the winter appeared last weekend, but I haven't seen it since.
My "regular" white-striped morph White-throated Sparrow was recently joined by a...
tan-striped morph White-throated Sparrow. This is an uncommon wintering species on the West Coast.
Not to be left out, this immature White-crowned Sparrow also joined in on the fun.
While things are going great here for a first winter at a new home, there are a few species that seem to be "lagging" behind in number. Red-breasted Nuthatches have been conspicuously absent for much of the fall and winter, especially considering how frequently they were observed here in the late summer. This area is not overly-coniferous, but contains enough pine and fir to attract regular Chestnut-backed Chickadees. American Goldfinches and House Finches also continue to represent in puzzlingly-small numbers. I was burned out by the former by early October and don't really care much for the latter (they're a half a step down from House Sparrows, in my opinion), but I'm still at a loss to understand why so few have been around.
Well, that's it for now. I hope to report (and photograph) the yard's first Purple Finch soon. (March or early April would be a better bet, but I've been known to get lucky now and again.)