This Black-headed Grosbeak was observed on the late-ish date of September 9th
A Western Tanager prepares to move south.
This female Rufous Hummingbird was photographed in mid-August. Adult females and juveniles frequented the nectar feeder throughout August.
Two additional types of movement are commonly observed at this time of the year. The first is the dispersal of local (and semi-local) breeders. One example of this (which I interpret as the "official" end of summer) is the first transient Steller's Jay visit, which typically occurs between early September and mid-October. (It was September 30th this year.) Steller's Jays breed in coniferous areas (especially higher-elevation areas) on the outskirts of town, but can be surprisingly difficult to find around down, even in the winter. Cedar Waxwings also tend to be out-of-town breeders, but return in large flocks in the early fall. They've been roaming the neighborhood in increasing flocks over the past couple of weeks, and I observed at least 40 this morning. Northern Flickers returned from their breeding grounds in early September, as usual, and have since been visiting the suet feeder daily. Pine Siskins have returned a little earlier than I expected. Chestnut-backed Chickadee, Bewick's Wren, and Song Sparrow numbers have also increased significantly as of late. One particularly interesting find a couple of weeks ago was a Brown Creeper, a new yard bird!
This raucous Steller's Jay stopped by the yard to sample numerous goodies last Sunday.
A Red- x Yellow-shafted "intergrade" Northern Flicker (note the red mark on the nape and the salmon coloring under the wings) eyes the caged suet feeder.
This very alert Cedar Waxwing is one of many that is currently flocking in the neighborhood
One of four Pine Siskins that is currently flocking with the local American Goldfinches
We've been hosting larger-than-usual numbers of Chestnut-backed Chickadees lately
Movement by montane (Cascades) and northern (Canada) breeders is also underway. Most of these species (Townsend's and Yellow-rumped Warblers, Ruby- and Golden-crowned Kinglets, White-crowned and White-throated Sparrows, etc.) are not observed in the yard until late October or November. However, I was pleasantly surprised to see the first-of-the-year Golden-crowned Sparrow foraging under the feeders this past Saturday. Dark-eyed Juncos begin to move into the Willamette Valley in small numbers in mid-September, with increasing numbers the following month. I typically do not host them until October, but there were a few under the feeders last week.
This male "Oregon" Dark-eyed Junco arrived a litter earlier than expected this fall
A truly wretched photo of a Golden-crowned Sparrow. This photo was taken in poor lighting, shortly after sunrise. This individual was also molting, and the gold coloring on the crown is just barely visible.
And, of course, there are the locals. This fall has been a little abnormal in that some of the "regular" finches are in relatively low numbers. I usually host flocks of 70+ American Goldfinches at this time of the year. I didn't see flocks of over a dozen until last week and the low 50s was my highest count. House Finches are also representing in very small numbers right now. Lesser Goldfinch numbers are pretty typical this year. Red-breasted Nuthatches have been regulars for the past month and a half now and I'm hoping to see them more regularly this winter. Downy Woodpecker numbers have been very modest this fall, but I'm optimistic and they'll be more frequent in the upcoming weeks.
One of our regular Red-breasted Nuthatches stops in for sunflower seed
Sometimes feeders attract more than birds and squirrels. This individual, named "Poo-poo Robert the Mouse" by my two-year-old (guess who's potty-training right now?), is an occasional visitor to our ground feeder.